People

Full Professors

Prof. ir. J.J. Hopman (Hans)

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Prof. dr. ir. M.L. Kaminski (Mirek)

Ship and Offshore Structures            

Prof. dr. R.R. Negenborn (Rudy)

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Prof. dr. ir. C. van Rhee (Cees)

Dredging Engineering                          

Prof. ir. D. Stapersma (Douwe)

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Prof. dr. ir. T.J.C. van Terwisga (Tom)

Ship Hydromechanics                 

Prof. dr. ir. A.P. van 't Veer (Riaan)

Ship Hydromechanics                       

Associate Professors

Dr. ir. R.G. Hekkenberg (Robert)

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Dr. ir. J.A. Keuning (Lex)      

Ship Hydromechanics                    

Dr. ir. S.A. Miedema (Sape)

Dredging Engineering                       

Dr. ir. J.A. Ottjes (Jaap)     

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Dr. ir. H. Polinder (Henk)    

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Dr. ir. A. Romeijn (Arie)    

Ship and Offshore Structures         

Dr. ir. D.L. Schott (Dingena)

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Dr. C.L. Walters (Carey)

Ship and Offshore Structures               

Assistant Professors

Dr. ir. I. Akkerman (Ido)         

Ship Hydromechanics                       

Dr. B. (Bilge) Atasoy                    

Transport Engineering and Logistics

Dr. ir. W.W.A. Beelaerts van Blokland (Wouter)

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Dr. ir. J.H. den Besten (Henk)

Ship and Offshore Structures        

Ir. M.B. Duinkerken (Mark)  

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Dr. ir. J.W. Frouws (Koos)              

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Dr. ir. M. Godjevac (Milinko)

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Dr. ir. X.L. Jiang

Transport Engineering and Logistics

Dr. ir. A.A. Kana (Austin)      

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Dr. ir. G.H. Keetels (Geert)        

Dredging Engineering                 

Dr. ir. P. Naaijen (Peter)       

Ship Hydromechanics                 

Dr. ir. L. Pahlavan (Pooria)

Ship and Offshore Structures        

Dr. ir. Y. Pang (Yusong)       

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Dr. ir. J.F.J. Pruijn (Jeroen)

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Dr. ir. S. Schreier (Sebastian)

Ship Hydromechanics                   

Dr. ir. A.M. Talmon (Arno)        

Dredging Engineering                      

Dr. ir. H.P.M. Veeke (Hans)         

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Dr. ir. K. Visser (Klaas)             

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Dr. ir. A. Vrijdag (Arthur)         

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Dr. ir. P.R. Wellens (Peter)        

Ship Hydromechanics                     

Parttime Professors

Prof. dr. ir. R.H.M. Huijsmans ( )

Ship Hydromechanics                      

Prof. dr. ir. G.L. Lodewijks (Gabriël)

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Prof. dr. ir. J.C. Rijsenbrij (Joan)

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Prof. dr. ir. E.E.M. van der Voorde ( )

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Researchers/Postdocs

Dr. C.L. Benson (Chris)        

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Ir. G. Bufalari (Gabriele)        

Ship and Offshore Structures                          

Dr. ir. J.M.G. Coenen (Jenny)     

Ship Design, Production & Operations       

Ir. H.Q. Do (Huy)                             

Transport Engineering & Logistics                 

Ir. E.A.E. Duchateau (Etienne)

Ship Design, Production & Operations                 

Ir. D. He (Daijie)                     

Transport Engineering & Logistics                

Ir. P.W. de Heer (Piet)                

Ship Hydromechanics                     

Dr. ir. R.L.J. Helmons (Rudy)

Dredging Engineering                     

Dr. G. Lavidas (George)

Transport Engineering & Logistics              

Ir. PDEng. V. Novakovic (Vladimir)          

Ship and Offshore Structures                  

Dr. F. Schulte (Frederik)               

Transport Engineering & Logistics                  

Dr. D. Souravlias (Dimitris)          

Transport Engineering & Logistics                  

Teachers

Ing. C.J. Bom (Cor)                         

Ship Hydromechanics                     

Ir. W. van den Bos (Wouter)

Transport Engineering & Logistics       

Ing. B. Goris (Bas)              

Ship Design, Production & Operations     

Ir. J.S. Grevink (Jasper)                        

Ship Hydromechanics                  

Ir. J. den Haan (Joost)             

Ship Hydromechanics                         

T. Keizer MSc. (Tjakko)           

Ship and Offshore Structures           

Dr. Ir. H.J. Koelman (Herbert)           

Ship Design, Production & Operations      

Dr. Ir. H.J. de Koning Gans (Henk)

Ship Hydromechanics                      

Ir. ing. K. de Lange (Tim)            

Ship Design, Production & Operations    

Ir. T.C.A. Mensch (Dick)               

Transport Engineering & Logistics       

Dr. ir. B.J. van Oers (Bart)             

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Ir. M. van der Schaaf (Thijs)             

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Ing. R.H. van Till (Roelf)             

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Ir. E.H.M. Ulijn (Erik)             

Ship Design, Production & Operations

P. de Vos MSc. (Peter)             

Ship Design, Production & Operations

PhD

Ir. A. Alemi (Reza)                      

Transport Engineering & Logistics

B. Alves Beirigo MSc. (Breno)

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Ir. L. van Biert (Lindert)         

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Ir. M. Bonci (Matteo)                    

Ship Hydromechanics                              

J. Cai MSc. (Jie)                     

Transport Engineering & Logistics

X. Chang MSc. (Xing)         

Ship Hydromechanics                           

Ir. L. Chen (Linying)                

Transport Engineering & Logistics

X. Chen MSc. (Xiuhan)         

Dredging Engineering                       

A.P. Colling MSc. (Alina)        

Ship Design, Production & Operations

P. Doijode Sumanth MSc. (Pranav)         

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Ir. K. Droste (Koen)            

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Ir. M.F.P. ten Eikelder (Marco)         

Ship Hydromechanics                  

Ir. M.P. Fransen (Marc)                

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Ir. R.D. Geertsma (Rinze)                 

Ship Design, Production & Operations

H. Gilvari MSc. (Hamid)         

Transport Engineering & Logistics

W. Guo MSc. (Wenjing)                    

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Ir. A.C. Habben Jansen (Agnieta)    

Ship Design, Production & Operations

A. Haseltalab MSc. (Ali)         

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Ir. A.N. Hasmi (Abrari)         

Ship Hydromechanics                    

Ir. M.P. van der Horst (Menno)         

Ship Hydromechanics                      

S. Hosseini Zahraei MSc. (Matin)         

Ship Hydromechanics                     

Q. Hu MSc. (Qu)                          

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Ir. L.J.G. Huijgens (Lode)                   

Ship Design, Production & Operations

G. Jacobi MSc. (Gunnar)                  

Ship Hydromechanics                      

M.P. Klapwijk MSc. (Maarten)        

Ship Hydromechanics                      

Ir. N.J. van der Kolk (Nico)                   

Ship Hydromechanics                      

C. Kooij MSc. (Carmen)                     

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Ir. R. Larsen (Rie)                            

Transport Engineering & Logistics

X. Li MSc. (Xiao)                                 

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Z. Li MSc. (Zongchen)                     

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Ir. P.S. van Lieshout (Paula)                     

Ship and Offshore Structures                          

X. Lin MSc. (Xiao)                     

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Ir. J. Los (Johan)                     

Transport Engineering & Logistics

S.L. Lovato MSc. (Stefano)                     

Dredging Engineering                               

X. Luan MSc. (Xiaojie)                     

Transport Engineering & Logistics

W. Ma MSc. (Wenbin)                     

Dredging Engineering                          

Ir. P.J. Maljaars (Pieter)                     

Ship and Offshore Structures                             

T. Melissaris MSc. (Themis)                     

Ship and Offshore Structures                     

M. Mohajeri MSc. (Javad)                     

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Ir. B.J. Nieuwboer (Bas)        

Dredging Engineering                         

S.S. Palkar MSc. (Saloni)                     

Ship and Offshore Structures                           

Y. Qin MSc. (Yanxin)                     

Ship Hydromechanics                               

Ir. J.J. Reijmers (Jack)                     

Ship and Offshore Structures               

H.D. Sapra MSc. (Harsh)                     

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Ir. B. Scheeren (Bart)                     

Ship and Offshore Structures                              

Ir. S. Schenke (Sören)                     

Ship Hydromechanics                                

Ir. T.D. Schouten (Thijs)                     

Dredging Engineering                              

K. Wang MSc. (Kai)                        

Transport Engineering & Logistics

F.M. Wani MSc. (Faisal)                     

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Ir. D. Weij (Dave)                     

Dredging Engineering                            

P. Xu MSc. (Pengpeng)                     

Ship Hydromechanics                    

J. Ye MSc. (Jun)                     

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Q. Zeng MSc. (Qingsong)                     

Ship Design, Production & Operations

Q. Zeng MSc. (Qinqin)                     

Transport Engineering & Logistics

X. Zhang MSc. (Xiaobo)                     

Ship Hydromechanics                         

T. Zou MSc. (Tao)                     

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Support Staff

B.H. Heersma (Dineke)                     

Afdelingssecretaris                                  

P. Bokop-van der Stap (Patty)                     

Secretaresse TEL                             

M.J. Gazendam (Monique)                    

Secretaresse SHS                                

A. de Goede-Oosterhoff (Anouk)                     

Secretaresse SDPO                                  

A.C.M. de Ruijt-Franke (Pauline)                     

Secretaresse ODE                                

Dr.-Ing. C.H. Thill (Cornel)                       

Manager Sleeptank                            

L. Hillege (Wick)                            

O&O Medewerker SHS                       

J.G. den Ouden (Jasper)                     

O&O Medewerker SHS                       

J. Rodrigues Monteiro (Jennifer)                     

O&O Medewerker SHS                       

E.F.L. Stok (Ed )                                  

O&O Medewerker TEL                      

Technical Support Staff

F.C. Brakel (Freek)                              

Transport Engineering & Logistics

Ing. V. Garofano (Vittorio)                     

Transport Engineering & Logistics

H. van der Hek (Hans)                     

Ship Hydromechanics                    

Ing. C.P. Poot (Peter)                       

Ship Hydromechanics                               

F.J. Sterk (Frits)                           

Ship Hydromechanics