People

Organisation

The essence of Maritime and Transport Technology is to develop, design, built and operate marine, dredging and transport systems and their equipment. In the past decades many new concepts and systems have been developed in this sector. Due to strong public pressure for more efficient and safer transport and in order to improve the competitive position of the Netherlands and European marine, dredging and transport sector, it can be expected that this trend will continue at increased speed.

New generation transport and marine systems have to be based on new concepts, using distributed intelligence, combined with the application of smart components. This requires the further development of the knowledge of the dynamics and the physical processes involved in transport, dredging and marine systems, the logistics of the systems and the interaction between the equipment and control systems.
The Department of Marine and Transport Technology (M&TT) is the combination of five focus areas:

  • The department manager is Dineke Heersma

Section Dredging Engineering

Surname

Phone no

Initials

Given name

Room no

Section

Bisschop

+31 (0)15 27 83717

Ir F.

Rik

34B-2-310

ODE

Chemmalasseri

+31 (0)15 27 87430

Ir E.A.

Ershad Ahamed

34B-2-330

ODE

Chen

+31 (0)15 27 84697

Ir X.

Xiuhan

34B-2-330

ODE

Goeree

+31 (0)15 27 83297

Ir J.C.

Joep

34B-2-290

ODE

Grunsven

+31 (0)15 27 83583

Ir. F. van

Frans

34B-2-230

ODE

Heersma

+31 (0)15 27 85621

Mrs. B.H.

Dineke

34B-3-230

General Staff

Helmons

+31 (0)15 27 84746

Ir R.L.J.

Rudy

34B-2-290

ODE

Keetels

+31 (0)15 27 84057

Dr ir G.H.

Geert

34B-2-310

ODE

Miedema

+31 (0)15 27 88359

Dr ir S.A.

Sape

34B-2-300

ODE

Nieuwboer

+31 (0)15 27 89296

Ir B.J.

Bas

34B-2-330

ODE

Rhee

+31 (0)15 27 83973

Prof.dr ir C. van

Cees

34B-2-340

ODE

Schouten

+31 (0)15 27 84461

Ir. T.D.

Thijs

34B-2-320

ODE

Stok

+31 (0)15 27 86839

E.F.L.

Ed

34B-2-240

ODE

Talmon

+31 (0)15 27 83717

Dr A.M.

Arno

34B-2-310

ODE

Weij

+31 (0)15 27 85524

Ir D.

Dave

34B-2-230

ODE

Section Ship Design Production and Operations

Surname

Phone no

Initials

Given name

Room no

Section

Biert

+31 (0)15 27 88249

Ir. L. van

Lindert

34B-4-240

SDPO

Bles

+31 (0)15 27 89296

Ir A.A. van der

Guus

34B-4-210

SDPO

Bruinessen

+31 (0)15 27 81932

T.M. van

Ties

34B-4-190

SDPO

Carrasquilla Martinez

+31 (0)15 27 82990

J.E.

Julio

34D-1-090

SDPO

Coenen

+31 (0)15 27 89715

Dr ir J.M.G.

Jenny

34B-4-230

SDPO

Droste

+31 (0)15 27 84844

Ir. K.

Koen

34B-2-190

SDPO

Duchateau

+31 (0)15 27 82700

Ir E.A.E.

Etienne

34B-4-190

SDPO

Frouws

+31 (0)15 27 86606

Ir. J.W.

Koos

34B-4-170

SDPO

Georgescu

+31 (0)15 27 89884

I.

Ioana

34B-4-330

SDPO

Godjevac

+31 (0)15 27 82746

P.

Milinko

34B-4-220

SDPO

Goris

+31 (0)15 27 89715

B.

Bas

34B-4-230

SDPO

Habben Jansen

+31 (0)15 27 84844

Ir. A.C.

Agnieta

34B-2-190

SDPO

Heersma

+31 (0)15 27 85621

Mrs. B.H.

Dineke

34B-3-230

General Staff

Hekkenberg

+31 (0)15 27 83117

Dr.ir. R.G.

Robert

34B-3-220

SDPO

Hopman

+31 (0)15 27 85605

Prof.ir J.J.

Hans

34B-3-240

SDPO

Huijgens

+31 (0)15 27 81732

Ir. L.J.G.

Lode

34B-4-190

SDPO

Jain

+31 (0)15 27 86564

K.P.

Kanu Priya

34B-4-310

SDPO

Kana

+31 (0)15 27 86930

A.A.

Austin

34B-3-220

SDPO

Liu

+31 (0)15 27 85655

J. MSc

Jialun

34B-3-340

SDPO

Meersman

+31 (0)15 27 85306

Prof. dr. M.

Hilde

34B-4-170

SDPO

Pruyn

+31 (0)15 27 86840

Dr.ir J.F.J.

Jeroen

34B-4-230

SDPO

Rose

+31 (0)15 27 84747

Ir. C.D.

Chris

34B-4-190

SDPO

Ruijven

extern

L.C. van

-

SDPO

Sapra

+31 (0)15 27 86564

Ir. H.D.

Harsh

34B-4-200

SDPO

Schaaf

+31 (0)15 27 81257

Ir M. van der

Thijs

34B-4-210

SDPO

Stapersma

+31 (0)15 27 83051

Prof.ir D.

Douwe

34B-4-210

SDPO

Till

+31 (0)15 27 86564

Ing. R.H. van

Roelf

34B-4-200

SDPO

Tjallema

+31 (0)15 27 85705

A.R. MSc

34B-4-200

SDPO

Ulijn

+31 (0)15 27 81503

E.H.M.

Erik

34B-3-210

SDPO

Visser,Rear-Admiral(ME)ret.

+31 (0)15 27 81521

Ir. K.

Klaas

34B-4-180

SDPO

Voorde

+31 (0)15 27 83051

Prof.dr E. van der

Eddie

34B-4-170

SDPO

Vos

+31 (0)15 27 81040

Ir P. de

Peter

34B-4-220

SDPO

Vrijdag

+31 (0)15 27 84682

Dr. ir. A.

Arthur

34B-4-210

SDPO

Ye

+31 (0)15 27 84323

J. MSc

Jun

34B-1-240

SDPO

Zeng

+31 (0)15 27 81345

Q

Qingsong

34B-3-180

SDPO

Section Ship Hydromechanics and Structures

Surname

Phone no

Initials

Given name

Room no

Section

Akkerman

+31 (0)15 27 88381

Dr. ir. I.

Ido

34B-1-270

SHS

Besten

+31 (0)15 27 86507

Dr. ir. J.H. den

Henk

34B-1-290

SHS

Bonci

+31 (0)15 27 86872

Ir. M.

Matteo

34D-0-340

SHS

Bordogna

+31 (0)15 27 88736

Ir. G.

Giovanni

34D-0-360

SHS

Brakel

+31 (0)15 27 88182

F.C.

Freek

34B-2-240

SHS

Chang

+31 (0)15 27 88249

X.

Xing

34B-1-200

SHS

Choi

+31 (0)15 27 83871

B.

BongJun

34B-1-280

SHS

Eikelder

+31 (0)15 27 84254

Ir. M.F.P. ten

Marco

34B-1-240

SHS

Haan

+31 (0)15 27 87643

Ir. J. den

Joost

34D-0-160

SHS

Hageman

Ir R.B.

Remco

SHS

Hasmi

+31 (0)15 27 88249

A.N.

Abrari Noor

34B-1-200

SHS

Heer

+31 (0)15 27 86873

P.W. de

Piet

34D-0-240

SHS

Heersma

+31 (0)15 27 85621

Mrs. B.H.

Dineke

34B-3-230

General Staff

Hek

+31 (0)15 27 86877

H. van der

Hans

34D-0-100

SHS

Hosseini Zahraei

+31 (0)15 27 85571

S.M.

Matin

34B-1-200

SHS

Horst

+31 (0)15 27 81257

Ir. M.P. van der

Menno

34B-1-260

SHS

Huijsmans

+31 (0)15 27 83598

Prof.dr ir R.H.M.

Rene

34B-1-340

SHS

Jacobi

+31 (0)15 27 86603

Dipl.-Ing. G.

Gunnar

34D-0-340

SHS

Kaminski

+31 (0)15 27 89250

Prof.dr ir M.L.

Mirek

34B-1-330

SHS

Karimi

+31 (0)15 27 89445

M.R.

Reza

34B-1-290

SHS

Keuning

+31 (0)15 27 81897

Dr ir J.A.

Lex

34D-0-260

SHS

Kolk

+31 (0)15 27 88729

Ir. N.J. van der

Nico

34D-0-360

SHS

Koning Gans

+31 (0)15 278 1852

Dr ir H.J. de

Henk

34B-1-300

SHS

Lieshout

+31 (0)15 278 4519

Ir. P.S. van

Paula

34B-1-260

SHS

Maljaars

+31 (0)15 278 5923

Ir. P.J.

Pieter

34B-1-270

SHS

Naaijen

+31 (0)15 27 81570

Ir P.

Peter

34B-1-320

SHS

Oprea

Ana Iulia

Ana Julia

SHS

Ouden

+31 (0)15 27 84684

Ing. J.G. den

Jasper

34D-0-180

SHS

Palkar

+31 (0)15 2789445

S.

Saloni

34B-1-290

SHS

Pennings

+31 (0)15 27 82961

P.C.

Pepijn

34F-1-680

SHS

Poot

+31 (0)15 27 83745

Ing. C.P.

Peter

34D-0-300

SHS

Qin

+31 (0)15 27 81570

Y.

Yanxin

34B-1-320

SHS

Reijmers

extern

Ir. J.

Jack

SHS

Rijsbergen

+31 (0)15 27 8

Ir M.X. van

Martijn

SHS

Rodrigues Monteiro

+31 (0)15 27 86861

Ing. J.

Jennifer

34D-0-160

SHS

Rotte

extern

Ir. G.

Gem

SHS

Rotteveel

+31 (0)15 27 85705

Ir. E.

Erik

34B-3-340

SHS

Schenke

+31 (0)15 27 84684

Ir. S.

Sören

34D-0-180

SHS

Schreier

+31 (0)15 27 85562

Dr.-Ing. S.

Sebastian

34D-0-160

SHS

Stambaugh

+31 (0)15 27 8

K.A.

Karl Allen

flex room

SHS

Sterk

+31 (0)15 27 81590

F.J.

Frits

34D-0-140

SHS

Tammer

+31 (0)15 27 87643

Ing M.D.

Mark

34B-1-260

SHS

Terwisga

+31 (0)15 27 86860

Prof.dr ir T.J.C. van

Ton

34B-1-300

SHS

Thill

+31 (0)15 27 83876

Dr.-Ing. C.H.

Cornel

34D-0-320

SHS

Veer

+31 (0)15 27 81631

Prof.dr. ir. A.P. van 't

Riaan

34B-1-340

SHS

Wellens

+31 (0)15 27 88251

Dr. ir. P.R.

Peter

34B-1-250

SHS

Zhang

+31 (0)15 27 84254

Zhang MSc

Xiaobo

34B-1-240

SHS

Zou

+31 (0)15 27 82700

T. MSc

Tao

34B-1-280

SHS

Section Transport Engineering and Logistics: Staff

Surname

Phone no

Initials

Given name

Room no

Section

Beelaerts van Blokland

+31 (0)15 27 86680

Dr W.W.A.

Wouter

34B-4-290

TEL

Bos

+31 (0)15 27 6766

Ir. W. van den

Wouter

34B-3-310

TEL

Duinkerken

+31 (0)15 27 81790

Ir M.B.

Mark

34B-3-320

TEL

Heersma

+31 (0)15 27 85621

Mrs. B.H.

Dineke

34B-3-230

General Staff

Jiang

+31 (0)15 27 88511

Ms X.L.

Xiaoli

34B-3-320

TEL

Mensch

+31 (0)15 27 86737

Ir T.C.A.

Dick

34B-3-200

TEL

Negenborn

+31 (0)15 27 86718

Dr R.R.

Rudy

34B-3-300

TEL

Ottjes

+31 (0)15 27 84318

Dr ir J.A.

Jaap

34B-4-180

TEL

Pang

+31 (0)15 27 88685

Dr ir Y.

Yusong

34B-3-310

TEL

Rijsenbrij

+31 (0)15 27 82889

Prof.ir J.C.

Joan

flex room

TEL

Schott

+31 (0)15 27 83130

Dr ir D.L.

Dingena

34B-4-300

TEL

Veeke

+31 (0)15 27 82706

Dr ir H.P.M.

Hans

34B-4-290

TEL

Section Transport Engineering and Logistics: PhD

Surname

Phone no

Initials

Given name

Room no

Section

Alemi

+31 (0)15 27 89884

A.

Alireza

34B-4-330

TEL

Beirigo

+31 (0)15 27 86701

B.

Breno

34B-4-310

TEL

Cai

+31 (0)15 27 88249

J.

Jie

34B-4-240

TEL

Chen

+31 (0)15 27 86701

G.

Guangming

34B-4-310

TEL

Chen

+31 (0)15 27 81345

L.

Linying

34B-3-180

TEL

Dafnomilis

+31 (0)15 27 84730

Ir. G.

Giannis

34B-4-340

TEL

Feng

+31 (0)15 27 86573

Ir F.

Fan

34B-4-330

TEL

Gilvari

+31 (0)15 27 85935

H.

Hamid

34B-3-340

TEL

Guo

+31 (0)15 27 89884

W.

Wenjing

34B-4-330

TEL

Haseltalab

+31 (0)15 27 81345

A.

Ali

34B-3-180

TEL

He

+31 (0)15 27 89785

D. MSc

Daijie

34B-4-320

TEL

Hu

+31 (0)15 27 86573

Q.

Qu

34B-3-330

TEL

Geertsma

+31 (0)15 27 82142

Ir. R.D.

Rinze

34B-4-180

TEL

Jacobs

extern

Ir. N.A.A.

Niels

TEL

Li

+31 (0)15 27 86573

X. MSc

Xiao

34B-3-330

TEL

Li

+31 (0)15 27 86573

Z. MSc

Zongchen

34B-3-330

TEL

Lin

+31 (0)15 27 85935

Ir. X.

Xiao

34B-4-340

TEL

Los

+31 (0)15 27 88249

Ir. J.

Johan

34B-4-240

TEL

Luan

+31 (0)15 27 89417

X. MSc

Xiaojie

34B-4-320

TEL

Ma

+31 (0)15 27 84730

W. MSc

Wenbin

34B-4-340

TEL

Mohajeri

+31 (0)15 27 85705

J. MSc

Javad

34B-3-340

TEL

Ranjbarsahraei

+31 (0)15 27 84323

B.

Bijan

34B-1-240

TEL

Rogova

+31 (0)15 27 86573

Ms E.S.

Elena

34B-3-330

TEL

Wang

+31 (0)15 27 82929

K. MSc

Kai

34B-4-190

TEL

Zamiralova

+31 (0)15 27 85655

M. MSc

Maria

34B-3-340

TEL

Zeng

+31 (0)15 27 87294

Q. MSc

Qinqin

34B-4-320

TEL

Section Transport Engineering and Logistics:

  • Agha Rehmat Ali, subject: Speed control for Belt Conveying systems, supervisor: Yusong Pang
  • Chenguang Liu, subject: Trajectory tracking control of underactuated surface vessels, supervisor: Rudy Negenborn
  • Vittorio Garofano: subject: Development of the next generation Amphibian hovercraft, including proposal of robust control strategy, software interface and demonstrator. Interaction with static and dynamic obstacles, as well as performance comparison between autonomous control and human-based control will be investigate, subervisor: Rudy Negenborn
  • Bijan Ranjbarsahraei, subject: The goal of the project AIDA is to automatically identify research trends and to provide easy-to-use tools for visualization and analysis of research areas to individual researchers and to faculties of TU Delft. This will be achieved by providing interfaces to software that can process large amounts of bibliographic data

Section Ship Hydromechanics and Structures:

  • Gabriel Bufalari, subject: Fatique analysis, supervisor: prof. Kaminksi
  • Hessel Vredeveldt, subject: Hydra elasticity, supervisor: Arie Romeijn
  • Li Xu, supervisor: prof. van Terwisga

Section Ship Design, Production and Operations:

  • Lorenzo Dolente, supervisor: Robert Hekkenberg
  • Jethro Tan, subject: Cohesie project, supervisor: Jenny Coenen
  • Sui Congbiao, supervisor: Klaas Visser

Secretariat on the third floor!