People

Isabel Arends Full Professor
Lotte Asveld Assistant Professor
Damir Brdjanovic Full Professor
Maria Cuellar Soares Assistant Professor
Jean-Marc Daran Assistant Professor
Pascale Daran-Lapujade Associate Professor
Kristina Djanashvili Assistant Professor
Walter van Gulik Assistant Professor
Peter-Leon Hagedoorn Assistant Professor
Fred Hagen Emeritus Professor
Ulf Hanefeld Full Professor
Sef Heijnen Emeritus Professor
Frank Hollmann Associate Professor
Robbert Kleerebezem Assistant Professor
Gijs Kuenen Emeritus Professor
Yuemei Lin Assistant Professor
Mark van Loosdrecht Full Professor
Robert Mans Assistant Professor
Henk Noorman Full Professor
Patricia Osseweijer Full Professor
Marcel Ottens Assistant Professor
Martin Pabst Assistant Professor
Cristian Picioreanu Associate Professor
John Posada Duque Assistant Professor
Jack Pronk Full Professor
Adrie Straathof Associate Professor
Hans Vrouwenvelder Full Professor
Aljoscha Wahl Assistant Professor
David Weissbrodt Assistant Professor
Luuk van der Wielen Full Professor
Geert-Jan Witkamp Full Professor

Name

Research theme

Mark Bisschops Industrial Microbiology
Carolin Bisterfeld Biocatalysis
Paula Bracco Garcia Biocatalysis
Dashko Industrial Microbiology
Jasper Diderich Industrial Microbiology
Jia Jia Dong Biocatalysis
Mieke Huijbers Biocatalysis
Peter Mooij Environmental Biotechnology
Karel Olavarria Gamez Cell Systems Engineering
Linda Otten Biocatalysis
Farahnaz Pashaei Kamali Cell Systems Engineering
Caroline Paul Biocatalysis
Milja Pesic Biocatalysis
Mario Pronk Environmental Biotechnology
Angelica Rodriguez Prado Industrial Microbiology
Dimitry Sorokin Environmental Biotechnology
Batoul Srour Biocatalysis
Florian Tieves Biocatalysis
Fabio Tonin Biocatalysis
Aurin Vos Industrial Microbiology
Sabry Younes Biocatalysis
Jinrui Zhang Cell Systems Engineering
Wuyuan Zhang Biocatalysis
Jure Zlopaša Environmental Biotechnology

Name

Research theme

Eduardo Almeida Benalcazar Biotechnology and Society
Karel Ampe Biotechnology and Society
Nicolo Baldi Industrial Microbiology
Marissa Boleij Environmental Biotechnology
Francine Boonekamp Industrial Microbiology
Jonna Bouwknegt Industrial Microbiology
Jasmine Bracher Industrial Microbiology
Anja Brickwedde Industrial Microbiology
Nick Brouwers Industrial Microbiology
Szilard Bucs Environmental Biotechnology
Hanna Busch Biocatalysis
Carlos Cabrera Rodriguez Bioprocess Engineering
Joana Carvalho Pereira Bioprocess Engineering
Bianca Consorti Bussamra Bioprocess Engineering
Monica Conthe Calvo Environmental Biotechnology
Francesca Da Fonte Lameiras Cell Systems Engineering
Wijb Dekker Industrial Microbiology
Edward Dijk Environmental Biotechnology
Simon Felz Environmental Biotechnology
Leonor Gabriel Guedes da Silva Cell Systems Engineering
Lucas Gelain Cell Systems Engineering
Deborah Gernat Bioprocess Engineering
Arthur Gorter de Vries Industrial Microbiology
Danny de Graaff Environmental Biotechnology
Viktor Haaksman Environmental Biotechnology
Xavier Hakkaart Industrial Microbiology
Jasmijn Hassing Industrial Microbiology
Marcelo Henriques Da Silva Bioprocess Engineering
Maaike Hoekstra Environmental Biotechnology
Georg Höfler Biocatalysis
Mohammadreza Jafari Eshlaghi Environmental Biotechnology
Jose Maria Jimenez Gutierrez Bioprocess Engineering
Hannes Jürgens Industrial Microbiology
Philipp Kehrein Biotechnology and Society
Victor Koppejan Bioprocess Engineering
Emma Korkakaki Environmental Biotechnology
Florence Lip Cell Systems Engineering
Yaya Liu Cell Systems Engineering
Leonie Marang Environmental Biotechnology
Wesley Marques Industrial Microbiology
Stefan Marsden Biocatalysis
Anne-Lotte Masson Biotechnology and Society
Luuk Mestrom Biocatalysis
Monica Moreno Gonzalez Bioprocess Engineering
Michel Mulders Environmental Biotechnology
Sebastian Olenyi Biotechnology and Society
Rebeca Pallares Vega Environmental Biotechnology
Mar Palmeros Parada Biotechnology and Society
Ioannis Papapetridis Industrial Microbiology
Susana Pedraza De La Cuesta Bioprocess Engineering
Tiago Pedroso de Almeida Biocatalysis
Tomas Perli Industrial Microbiology
Pfaff, N Environmental Biotechnology
Ingrid Pinel Environmental Biotechnology
Silvia Pirrung Bioprocess Engineering
Eline Postma Industrial Microbiology
Thomas Prot Environmental Biotechnology
Marine Rauch Biocatalysis
Meissa Rocha Essenfelder Abrahao Bioprocess Engineering
Jules Rombouts Environmental Biotechnology
Chris Ruiken Environmental Biotechnology
Shima Saffarionpour Bioprocess Engineering
Morten van Schie Biocatalysis
Robin Schumacher Cell Systems Engineering
Rafael Silva Capaz Biotechnology and Society
Aina Soler Jofra Environmental Biotechnology
Matti Sonck Biotechnology and Society
Rita Sousa Pires da Costa Basto Bioprocess Engineering
Gerben Stouten Environmental Biotechnology
Pransanth Suresh Kumar Environmental Biotechnology
Victor Torres Serrano Environmental Biotechnology
Laura Valk Industrial Microbiology
Eleni Vasilakou Cell Systems Engineering
Elisabeth Vaudevire Environmental Biotechnology
Mariana Velasco Alvarez Cell Systems Engineering
Maarten Verhoeven Industrial Microbiology
Zhizhen Wang Biotechnology and Society
Sanne Wiersma Industrial Microbiology
Philipp Wilfert Environmental Biotechnology
Sebastien Willot Biocatalysis
Anna Wronska Industrial Microbiology
Kamuran Yasadi Environmental Biotechnology
Miao Yu Environmental Biotechnology

Name

Role

Research theme

Ben Abbas Research Technician Environmental Biotechnology
Marcel van den Broek Technician Bioinformatics Industrial Microbiology
Patricia Dam Research Technician Cell Systems Engineering
Pilar de La Torre Technician Molecular Biology Industrial Microbiology
Udo Dongen Research Technician Environmental Biotechnology
Stephen Eustace Research Technician Biocatalysis
Dirk Geerts Technician Fermentation Cell Systems Engineering
Maarten Gorseling Research Technician Biocatalysis
Maaike Goudriaan Research Technician Industrial Microbiology
Stef van Hateren Research Technician Bioprocess Engineering
Erik de Hulster Technician Fermentation Industrial Microbiology
Jannie Kempff-Gruwel Media and Sterilization Support staff Industrial Microbiology
Rob Kerste Technician Fermentation Cell Systems Engineering
Johan Knoll Technician and Department Safety Officer Cell Systems Engineering
Laura Koekkoek-van der Weel Research Technician Biocatalysis
Marijke Luttik Technician Analytics Industrial Microbiology
Silvia Marine Fortuny Research Technician Cell Systems Engineering
Christiaan Mooiman Research Technician Industrial Microbiology
Remco van Oosten Research Technician Biocatalysis
Cor Ras Research Technician Cell Systems Engineering
Apilena Sapioper Media and Sterilization Support staff Industrial Microbiology
Yi Song Technician Fermentation Bioprocess Engineering
Marc Strampraad Research Technician Biocatalysis
Astrid van Uijen Media and Sterilization Support staff Industrial Microbiology
Susanne Weening Technician High-Throughput Analysis Industrial Microbiology
Melanie Wijsman` Research Technician Industrial Microbiology
Max ZomerdijkResearch Technician Bioprocess Engineering

Name

Role

Research theme

Jennifer Achterhof Management Assistant  
Jenifer Baptiste Management Assistant Cell Systems Engineering
Michaël van den Berg Project Officer  
Kees Boshuizen Administrator  
Yvonne van Gameren PDEng coordinator  
Johan Knoll Department Safety Officer Cell Systems Engineering
Mieke van der Kooij Management Assistant Biocatalysis
Maita Latijnhouwers Department Manager  
Anka Montanus Management Assistant Biotechnology and Society
Elly Muilman Project Manager  
Kawieta Ramautar Management Assistant Bioprocess Engineering
Vincent Renken Coordinator BioTech Delft  
Tracey de Ruijter Management Assistant Industrial Microbiology
Miranda Verhulst Management Assistant Environmental Biotechnology
Claudia Westhoff-Kemper Office manager BioTech Delft