Projects

The IEPG group is active in national and international projects. Some of these projects are accessible by clicking on the project logos, while others are shown below with the project cards.

Externally Funded Projects

Project nameContact personFunding sourceStartEnd
Cable ProjectMarjan PopovTenneT20132018
GARPURJose RuedaEU FP720142018
URSESMarjan PopovNWO URSES20142020
COBRAcableJose RuedaTenneT & EU PCI20152019
EriGridPeter PalenskyEU H202020152020
EurametMarjan PopovEU Euramet20152017
INCITEHan La PoutreEU Marie Curie ITN20162019
MIGRATEJose Rueda , Marjan PopovEU H202020162019
Promotion Marjan PopovEU H202020162020
TSO2020Jose RuedaEU CEF-SYNERGY20172020
HaPSISHHan La Poutre , Peter PalenskyNWO ESI-POSE20172021
EASY-RESMilos CvetkovicEU H202020182021
ReSidentMarjan PopovNWO ESI-BIDA20182023
STEP-UPSimon TindemansNWO, UKRC, NSFC20192023
IlluminatorMilos Cvetkovic, Arjen van der MeerPeter PalenskyStichting 3e20192021
TradeRESMilos CvetkovicEU H202020202024
ERIGrid 2.0Arjen van der MeerAlex StefanovPeter PalenskyEU H202020202024

The scientific projects are shown below. Researcher contacts can be found here

Scientific Projects

Project name Researcher Status
Self-organizing Voltage Regulation in Distribution Grids Aihui Fu Ongoing
PMU Data-Driven Real-time Vulnerability Assessment of Power Systems with High Penetration of Renewable Energy Sources Aleksandar Boricic Ongoing
Cyber resiliency of power grid operational technologies Alfan Presekal Ongoing
COBRAcable research project: An expandable Point-to-Point (PtP) VSC-HVDC link Arcadio Perilla Finished
Transmission expansion planning under increased uncertainities Ana Ciupuliga Finished
Real-time Digital Twin of Power Systems Arun Joseph Ongoing
Probabilistic Reliability analysis of electrical power systems Bart Tuinema Finished
Anomaly Detection in Complex Power Systems Chenguang Wang Ongoing
Co-simulation of Multi-area Power Systems Claudio Lopez Ongoing
Flexibility of Multi-energy Systems Digvijay Gusain Ongoing
EMT modelling and simulation of MW scale electrolysers Ebrahim Adabi Finished
Fast active power-frequency control to enable very high share of RES Elyas Rakhshani Finished
Decentralized Control for Renewable Energy Sources (INCITE) Hazem Abdelghany Ongoing
Transmission System Design with (E)HV Underground Cables Hossein Khalilnezhad Finished
Control Islanding and Out of Step Protection Ilya Tyuryukanov Ongoing
Fault Response of Transmission Systems with very High Penetration of Distributed Generation Jens Boemer Finished
PMU Modeling and Testing for Protection Studies Jose Chavez Muro Finished
Cyber-security - Risk Assessment and Vulnerability Kaikai Pan Finished
The Impact of Multi-terminal HVDC Grids on Transient Stability Lian Liu Finished
Integration of Battery Energy Storage Systems in Distribution Grids Marco Stecca Ongoing
Grid Code Complience of Large Scale Offshore Wind Parks Mario Ndreko Finished
Synchro-measurement Application Development Framework Matija Naglic Finished
HOPEs (High Operability of Massive Integrated Power Electronics - Transmission grids) Nakisa Farrokhseresht Ongoing
Real-Time Fault Detection and Classification using Synchro-phasor measurements for backup protection mitigating cascading outages in a medium voltage distribution Network  Nidarshan Veera Kumar Ongoing
Distortion Detection and Failure Anticipation Rishabh Bhandia Ongoing
Combined heat and power markets by double-sided auction mechanisms Roland Saur Ongoing
Modeling and performance of DC Circuit Breakers Siyuan Liu Finished
Risk-based security assessment of transmission line overloading considering spatio-temporal dependence of load and wind power using vine copula Swasti Khuntia Finished
Demand response for flood defense infrastructure in the Netherlands Ties v.d. Heijden Ongoing
Virtual Inertia using Hybrid Energy Storage Systems Umer Mushtaq Ongoing
Cyber resilience of power systems Vetrivel S Rajkumar Ongoing
Assessment and Mitigation of Sub Synchrononous Resonance in Power Electronics Dominated Transmission Systems. Vinay Sewdien Ongoing
Hardware-in-the-loop test benches for grid integration of wind generators and electrolysers Zameer Ahmad Finished
Safe Real-World Exploration in Diversified Environments via Multilevel Simulators Qisong Yang Ongoing
Optimizing Urban Energy Systems through Coupling, Tariff Design and Investment Incentives Roman Hennig Ongoing

Ongoing research projects