Prof.dr.ir. T.H.J.J. (Tim) van der Hagen

profiel

Biografie

Since January 2018: Rector Magnificus

Since May 2016: President of the Executive Board

May 2010 until April 2016: Dean of the Faculty of Applied Sciences

Since 1999: Full professor of Reactor Physics

2005-2012: Director of the Reactor Institute Delft

2005-2010: Chairman Department Radiation, Radionuclides & Reactors, Faculty of Applied Sciences, Delft University of Technology 

Section Leader Physics of Nuclear Reactors, Faculty of Applied Sciences, Delft University of Technology 

1997-2004: Head of the Department of Reactor Physics, Interfaculty Reactor Institute, Delft University of Technology 

March-May 1993: Visiting scientist at the Department of Reactor Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden

1989-1997: Researcher Interfaculty Reactor Institute, Delft University of Technology

1989: PhD, Delft University of Technology, Stability Monitoring of Boiling Water Reactors, prof.dr.ir. H. van Dam 

1984: MSc Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, prof.dr. J.A. Poulis

Commissies

Committees per August 1, 2017 

  • Member of the national Advisory Council for Science, Technology and Innovation (AWTI) (August 2014 – present)
  • Member of the Supervisory Board of COVRA NV (the Dutch Central Organisation for Radioactive Waste) (July 2012 – present)
  • Board member of the Royal Netherlands Society of Engineers (KIvI) (June 2017 - present)
  • Member of the Board of GROW (Growth through Research, Development and Demonstration in Offshore Wind) (December 2016 – present)
  • Member of the Board of the Netherlands Energy Research Alliance (NERA) (October 2016 – present)
  • Member of the Board of the 4TU Federation (October 2016 – present)
  • Member of the TNO Strategic Advisory Board on Energy (2011 – present)
  • Member of the Supervisory Board of ADEM: Advanced Dutch Energy Materials (ECN+3TU) (June 2013 – present)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  • Member of the Supervisory Board of ECN/NRG (the Energy/Nuclear Research Centre of the Netherlands) (May 2014 – April 2017)
  • Chairman of the Supervisory Board of HollandPTC (the Holland Particle Therapy Centre) (May 2014 – April 2016)
  • Member of the national Topteam on Energy, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Agriculture and Innovation (2011 – 2014)
  • Member of the advisory committee of the national Council for the Environment and Infrastructure “The future of the Dutch Energy Supply” (December 2014 – 2015) 

Meer informatie

  • The Dies Natalis Lecture 2007 entitled “Energy Revolution: the Future is not what it used to be” (textsheetsvideo presentation)

publicaties
Bekijk de publicaties in Pure
vakken
2006 - Nuclear Reactor Physics
2006 - Nuclear Reactor Physics, Special Topics
2007 - Nuclear Reactor Physics
2007 - Nuclear Reactor Physics, Special Topics
2008 - Nuclear Reactor Physics, Special Topics
2008 - Nuclear Reactor Physics
2010 - Fysica van het dagelijks leven
2012 - Fysica van het dagelijks leven
2011 - Fysica van het dagelijks leven
nevenwerkzaamheden
Lid of voorzitter Raad van Toezicht, Raad van Commissarissen, Raad van Advies - COVRA NV

2012-07-01 - 2021-11-01

Advisering/onderzoek en overig

Lid of voorzitter Raad van Toezicht, Raad van Commissarissen, Raad van Advies - Adviesraad voor wetenschap, technologie en innovatie (AWTI)

2014-08-01 - 2021-11-01

Advisering/onderzoek en overig

(Bestuurs) lid commissie, stichting, vereniging, stuur- of klankbordgroep - Growth through Research, Development and Demonstration in Offshore Wind (GROW)

2016-12-01 - 2021-11-01

Advisering/onderzoek en overig

(Bestuurs) lid commissie, stichting, vereniging, stuur- of klankbordgroep - Netherlands Energy Research Alliance (NERA)

2016-10-01 - 2021-11-01

Advisering/onderzoek en overig

(Bestuurs) lid commissie, stichting, vereniging, stuur- of klankbordgroep - Stichting Federatie 4 Technische Universiteiten

2016-10-01 - 2021-11-01

Advisering/onderzoek en overig

Lid of voorzitter Raad van Bestuur - Leiden-Delft-Erasmus Alliantie

2019-11-01 - 2021-11-01

Onderwijs

Lid of voorzitter Raad van Bestuur - Economic Board Zuid-Holland

2019-11-01 - 2021-11-01

Openb best, overheid, soc.verz

Lid of voorzitter Raad van Toezicht, Raad van Commissarissen, Raad van Advies - Medical Delta

2019-11-01 - 2021-11-01

Advisering/onderzoek en overig

Lid of voorzitter Raad van Bestuur - NICAS (Netherlands Institute for Conservation, Art and Science)

2019-11-01 - 2021-11-01

Advisering/onderzoek en overig

Lid of voorzitter Raad van Bestuur - Universiteitsfonds Delft

2019-11-01 - 2021-11-01

Onderwijs