Programme

Preliminary program

Tuesday 26-11

Scientific Conference

Wednesday 27-11

Roundtables - Speeches           

Thursday 28-11

Roundtables          

Thursday 28-11

Workshops       

Berlagezaal et al Berlagezaal et al + AulaBerlagezaal et alBerlagezaal et al
08.00Registration
09.00

Introduction
Ana Pereira Roders and Pieter ter Keurs

Introduction

Welcome note Dean Dick van Gameren, introduction

Carola Hein and Erik de Maaker

Introduction
Uta Pottgiesser and Sandra Fatoric

09.30Keynote 1 (15")
Mike Turner
Keynote 2 (15")
Ana Tostoes
Academic Talk (30")
with Ana Pereira Roders and Pieter ter Keurs
Keynote 4 (15")
Giulio Boccaletti
Keynote 5 (15")
Amareswar Galla
Academic Talk (30")
with Carola Hein and Erik de Maaker
Keynote 6 (15")
Ege Yildirim
Keynote 7 (15")
Susan Macdonald
Academic Talk (30")
with Uta Pottgiesser and Sandra Fatoric
10.30Coffee breakCoffee breakCoffee break
11.00

Parallel Sessions

1. Evolution and Dynamics
Room T
(Carola Hein, Ignacio Galan Fernandez, Nan Bai, Ege Yildirim, Ozgun Ozcakir, Szu-Ling Lin)
4. Place: Local Reality vs Global Ambitions
Berlagezaal 2

(Koosje Spitz, VP Raghavan, Sureyya Topaloglu, Paloma Guzman, Gerdy Verschuure, Ahmed Moustafa)
7. Heritage and the Natural Resource Base
Robotics
(Sandra Fatorić, Suzanne Loen, Alaa El Habashi, Gul Akturk, Grace Emely, Francesca Vigotti)

Parallel Roundtables (RT)

RT I: Water and Heritage
Berlagezaal 2
(Carola Hein, Tino Mager, Maaike Berkel, Sabine Luning, Paul Hudson, Giulio Boccaletti, Cheh-Shyh Ting, Szu-Ling Lin)
RT III: Climate Change Adaptation of Cultural Heritage
Robotics
(Sandra Fatorić, Erik de Maaker, Barbara Lubelli, Linda Shetabi, Ana Carolina Brugnera, Deniz Ikiz Kaya)
RT IX: Changing Religious Built Heritage
Room K
(Nicholas Clarke, Alexander de Ridder, MarĂ­a-JesĂşs Gonzalez, Mikhta Farid Alkadri, Liza Kam)

Parallel Roundtables (RT)

RT VII: Exploring Heritage as Culture: Disciplines, Theories, Method
Berlagezaal 2
(Erik de Maaker, Silvia Naldini, Carola Hein, Peter ter Keurs, André van Deursen)
RT VIII: Time and Unlisted Heritages
01.West.060
(Uta Pottgiesser, Wessel de Jonge, Ana Tostoes, Susan MacDonald, Hans-Peter Noll)
RT IV: Heritage, Digitalization and Sustainability
Room Y
(Ana Pereira Roders, Frank Lohrberg, Koosje Spitz, Jean Paul Corten, Tino Mager, Ana Carolina Brugnera)

Parallel Workshops (W)

W IV: Historic Concrete and Conservation Approaches
Aula Commissiekamer 4
(Wido Quist, Gabriel Pardo Redondo)
W V: Landscape Biography
01.West.290
(Karin Stadhouders)
W VI: From Living Labs to Community of Practice
01.West.230
(Goncalo Canto Moniz, Americo Mateus)

12.30Lunch BreakLunch BreakLunch BreakLunch Break
13.30

Parallel Sessions

2. Roles: Tasks and Influences of Stakeholders
Room T
(Ana Pereira Roders, Lisa Mol, Sophia Labadi, Ana Ivanovska Deskova, Mahda Faroughi)
5. Heritage and Well-being
Berlagezaal 2
(Azadeh Arjomand Kermani, Jingyu Li, Teresa PĂ©rez-Cano, Sedef Doganer, Abeer Shaher Abu Raed)
8. Heritage, Governance Institutions and Means of Implementation
Robotics
(Charlotte van Emstede, Ji Li, Farnaz Mohseni, Ana Tarrafa, Chris Polglase)

14.00 Guided tour
TU Delft Aula Foyer

Parallel Roundtables

RT II: Heritage and Environment
Room Y
(Maurits Ertsen, Paloma Guzman, Nadia Pintossi, Caitlin Southwick, Abeer Abu-Read, Christopher Polglase)
RT VI: Disaster Rebuilding, Memorials and Heritage Narratives Related to Natural Disasters
Berlagezaal 2
(Lucija Azman Momirski, Sabina Tanovic, Fernando Winfield, Branislav Milicevic, Thomi Kordonouri)
Parallel Workshops

W I: Heritage Impact Assessment (HIA)
01.West.230
(Mara de Groot, Ana Pereira Roders)
W III: Monument Diagnosis and Conservation Systems: An interactive Support Tool
01.West.290
(Silvia Naldini, Wido Quist)
W II: Rising damp in buildings: a digital tool support for diagnosis and decision making
01.West.060
(Barbara Lubelli)
15.00Coffee break

Keynotes Inaugural Speeches Ana Pereira Roders and Uta Pottgiesser
TU Delft Aula

Coffee breakCoffee break
15.30Parallel Sessions

3. Disciplines: Capacities and Limitations
Room T
(Erik de Maaker, Diamantino Raposinho, Valentino Russo, Linda Shetabi, Sebnem Hoskara, Teresa Cunha Ferreira)
6. Heritage, Production and Consumption
Berlagezaal 2
(Uta Pottgiesser, Christian Ost, Leo Oorschot, Kalliopi Fouseki, Joana Gonçalves, Yousef Daneshvar)
9. Heritage, SDGs and the next Generation
Robotics
(Jean-Paul Corten, Hielkje Zijlstra, Jeffrey MacDonald, Ana Ivanovska Deskova, Mikhta Farid Alkadri, Ilaria Rosetti)
Summary from the Roundtables, Workshops and Conference Footprint
Berlagezaal 1
16.30Farewell Drinks
Bouwpub

17.00Reception Inaugural Speeches + Exhibition Heritage Futures
TU Delft Aula
17.30Session Summary (30")
Rapporteurs
Closing Keynote (15")
Randall F. Mason
19.00Book Pitches (3 min)
E.g. Water Book (Carola Hein) Reshaping Urban Conservation (APR); Reglazing Modernism, Plastics Journal (UP); RMB Journal (AT/WdJ); Angola/Africa (AT)
Reception/diner