Visa & Residence Permit

In order to be able to study in the Netherlands, you may need to apply for an MVV visa (entry visa) and/or a Residence Permit for Study. 

TU Delft will apply for the MVV Visa and/or Residence Permit for Study at the IND on your behalf. The IND is the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Services. It is not possible for you as a student to apply yourself.

If you hold the nationality of the EU or EFTA, you don’t need a visa and/or residence permit.

Conditions

In order to apply for your MVV Visa and/or Residence Permit for Study, you need to fulfil the following conditions:

  • You have been (conditionally) admitted to TU Delft as a student.
  • You are able to demonstrate your financial solvability (i.e. tuition fee and/or costs of living)

MVV Visa

The MVV Visa is a document that both allows you to enter the Netherlands and stay legally for a duration of 90 days. All non-EU and non-EFTA nationals need a MVV Visa to enter the Netherlands as well as a Residence Permit for Study.

If you are a national from South Korea, Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, USA, Vatican City, you are exempt from the MVV Visa. You just need a Residence Permit for Study.

If you are a non-EU/EFTA national, but you hold a valid Residence Permit for another European country in the Schengen area, you are also exempt from the MVV Visa, provided that the permit is valid at least till the day of arrival in the Netherlands.

Residence Permit for Study

If you are a non-EU/non-EFTA national, you will always need a Dutch Residence Permit for Study. The permit allows you to reside legally in The Netherlands during your studies.

Please note: it is not possible to change a Dutch tourist visa (category C visa) or another non-Dutch visa into a Dutch Residence Permit for Study.

Application

The application for the MVV visa and/or Residence Permit with IND costs € 171. The IND application fee is non-refundable.

After Admission, please take the following steps:

  1. Submit your Confirmation Statement in Osiris, our online system before the deadline as mentioned in your Admission Letter
  2. Follow the instructions as indicated in the Financial Letter
  3. Fill in and upload the required application documents for your MVV visa and/or Residence Permit for Study:

    1. Antecedents Certificate (You can leave the V-number blank, this number is only provided by the Immigration Office after they approve your residence permit)
    2. Declaration for Study Residence Permit  (You only have to fill in a legal representative if you are under the age of 18)
    3. Declaration of intent to undergo a TB test
      As a non-EU/EFTA student, you are required to undergo the TB test within three months after the start of your study programme, unless your nationality is stated in this list. TB test results from your home country or another country are not accepted in the Netherlands
    4. Nuffic Certificate is required for Chinese nationals. (Please apply for the certificate as soon as possible, since we cannot apply for your visa and residence permit without it)

The MVV Visa and/or Residence Permit application may take up to 4 weeks. You will be notified about the outcome via Osiris.

Tuition fee and/or Living Costs

Before TU Delft can apply for your MVV visa and/or Residence Permit for Study, we need proof that your financial solvability meets the criteria laid down by the Dutch Ministry of Justice. You should be able to cover the first year’s tuition fees and all your first year’s living costs.

Tuition fees do not apply for exchange students. 

Exchange students with a non-EU nationality do need to be able to cover the relevant period’s Living Cost.

More information on the requirements to demonstrate your financial solvability can be found in your Financial Letter, sent to you after you have submitted your confirmation statement in our system.  

MoMi Study Progress Monitoring to keep your Residence Permit

TU Delft is obliged by law to monitor the study progress of TU Delft students with a Dutch Residence Permit for Study. You need to obtain at least 50% of the required credits for each academic year.

If you're doing a pre-master or preparatory year programme, you need to obtain ALL ECTS of the pre-master programme by 31 August.

The validity of your Residence Permit depends on your study period.

In the event of insufficient study progress TU Delft is legally required to report this to the IND. This could eventually lead to having your Residence Permit revoked and having to leave The Netherlands. For more information about MoMi, click here.

MoMi requirements do not apply for exchange students. 

 

Bringing family to the Netherlands

TU Delft only arranges MVV Visas and Residence Permits to admitted students.

If you want to bring your partner or family for a period longer than 90 days click here, and click here for a short stay of a of maximum 90 days.

Questions

Should you have any questions about MVV Visa and/or Residence Permits, please do not hesitate to contact us at contactcentre-esa@tudelft.nl