Visa & Residence Permit

Whether you need a visa to enter the Netherlands depends on your nationality and on the length and purpose of your stay. All non-EU/non-EFTA nationals need a residence permit when studying in The Netherlands for more than 90 days. TU Delft applies for an entry visa and/or residence permit on their behalf. You cannot do this yourself.

After you have been admitted to your programme, you’ll receive detailed information through our online community Delftulip on the visa and residence permit procedure. You’ll also need to prove that you possess sufficient financial means, e.g. Living Costs.

TU Delft charges a non-refundable visa/ residence permit fee of €317. Receipt of your Confirmation Statement and full payment (tuition fee + Living Costs) are the start of your visa and/or residence permit application procedure.

Deadlines:

  • June 30, 23:59 CET (Autumn Semester and regular application)
  •  November 30, 23:59 CET (Spring Semester).

For a total overview of other costs, check out the Tuition fee & Finances page.

You will not need an entry visa or residence permit if you are a national of one of the countries of the European Union (EU)*, the European Free Trade Association (EFTA)*.

Nationals from the USA, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Japan, South Korea or Monaco will not need an entry visa, but have to obtain a residence permit for study after arrival. You also do not need an entry visa if you enter the Netherlands from another EU country of which you hold a valid residence permit.

In case of doubt, send an e-mail to internationaloffice@tudelft.nl

What do I need to know now?

  •  Admitted students will receive visa procedure information via Delftulip.
  • A visa application procedure takes eight weeks on average after TU Delft submits an application to the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).
  • TU Delft can only arrange visas for its admitted students, not for their partners or other relatives.

Living Costs

Before TU Delft can apply for your visa, we will need proof that your financial resources meet the criteria laid down by the Dutch Ministry of Justice. You should be able to cover the first year’s tuition fees and all your first year’s living costs. For 2017, the estimated living costs are approximately €11.000. You will need to provide:

  1. proof that you have paid the tuition fees for the first year plus the amount required to cover living costs into TU Delft’s bank account (we will reimburse the amount for your living expenses into your Dutch bank account within a month after your arrival in Delft); or
  2. a statement from an organisation recognised by the TU Delft showing you have been granted a scholarship that covers these costs.

Additional visa requirements apply to nationals from China. Chinese nationals require a certificate from the Nuffic before TU Delft can apply for their visa (see website Nuffic).

Modern Migration Policy Act

The TU Delft is obliged by law to monitor the study progress of international students residing in the Netherlands on a residence permit. The Modern Migration Policy Act rule concerns Non-European students with a student residence permit applied for via TU Delft. 
 
A non-EU student must pass at least 50% of the nominal study workload (in ECTS) in an academic year. If you are in a preparation year or Bridging programme, you need to have 100% (in ECTS) credits. In the event of insufficient study progress, the educational institution will report this to the IND and the residence permit may be revoked.

More information

General information on immigration procedures and visas can be found on the website of the  Immigration and Naturalisation Department of the Dutch Ministry of Justice

EU/EFTA countries

EU countries

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, The Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom.

EFTA countries

Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland.